2015 Golden Lion 2

Overall Scores 2015 - First Half
Rank Athlete Class Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
1 Andrew C. M Rx 13.7 0 11.5 11.3 10.3 9.33
2 Bobby C. M Rx 12 12.3 0 10.6 6.67 0
3 Brian N. M Rx 8.6 5 5.5 5.3 7.67 4.66
4 Uli G. M Ma1 4.3 6.7 6 9.6 4.33 4
5 Neal E. M Rx 7.3 9.3 11 0 0 5
6 Eric P. M Rx 11.35 9.25 9.34 0 0 0
7 Ali T. F Rx 8.3 8 10 0 0 0
8 Kristopher K. M Rx 9.6 0 0 0 7 9
9 Dee N. F Rx 0 14.3 0 9.3 0 0
10 Phil A. M Rx 7.35 9.35 3.67 0 0 0
11 Courtney P. F Rx 0 9.6 0 0 4 6
12 Dan F. M Rx 0 0 3.34 7.6 4.67 3.75
13 Alex T. F Rx 5.3 6 0 6.3 0 0
14 Richard C. M Ma1 3.3 3 1.67 5 2.33 1.33
15 Seth T. M Rx 0 14.35 0 0 0 0
16 Keyan J. M Rx 11.3 0 0 0 0 0
17 Ileana D. F Rx 0 5.7 0 5.3 0 0
18 Jack K. M Rx 0 10.7 0 0 0 0
19 Frieda B. F Rx 4 0 6.67 0 0 0
20 Josh D. M Rx 0 0 10.5 0 0 0
21 Diana N. F Rx 0 4.7 5.34 0 0 0
22 Dale C. M Rx 0 0 0 0 10 0
23 Kendrick B. M Rx 0 0 8.34 0 0 0
24 Adam K. M Rx 0 0 0 0 0 8.33
25 Joe K. M Rx 0 0 0 0 7.33 0
26 Patrick S. M Rx 2.6 0 0 0 0 3.66
27 Michael M. M Rx 0 0 0 3.6 0 0
28 Allyson S. F Rx 0 0 0 2 0 0
29 Gloria A. F Rx 0 0 0 0 2 0
30 Eli A. M Rx 0 0 0 1.6 0 0

 

Overall Scores 2015 - Second Half
Rank Athlete Class July Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
1 Bobby C. M Rx 12.33 6.67
2 Steven E. M Rx 12 6
3 Neal E. M Rx 6.67 7
4 Kristopher K. M Rx 12.67  
5 Brian N. M Rx 5.33 7.3
6 Phil A. M Rx 6.33 5.67
7 Kelly K. F Rx 7 3.33
8 Dan F. M Rx 6.22 4
9 Joe K. M Rx 8.7  
10 Kendrick B. M Rx 8.34  
11 Dee N. F Rx 8.23  
12 Uli G. M Ma1 5  
13 Richard C. M Ma1   4.33
14 Frieda B. F Rx 4  
15 Alex T. F Rx 1.67  
Overall Scores 2015 - Men
Points Rank Athlete
60.57 1 Bobby C.
56.13 2 Andrew C.
49.36 3 Brian N.
46.27 4 Neal E.
38.27 5 Kristopher K.
32.37 6 Phil A.
29.94 7 Eric P.
29.58 8 Dan F.
18 9 Steven E.
16.68 10 Kendrick B.
16.03 11 Joe K.
14.35 12 Seth T.
11.3 13 Keyan J.
10.7 14 Jack K.
10.5 15 Josh D.
10 16 Dale C.
8.33 17 Adam K.
6.26 18 Patrick S.
3.6 19 Michael M.
1.6 20 Eli A.
Overall Scores 2015 - Masters Men 1
Points Rank Athlete
39.93 1 Uli G.
20.96 2 Richard C.
Overall Scores 2015 - Women
Points Rank Athlete
31.83 1 Dee N.
26.3 2 Ali T.
19.6 3 Courtney P.
19.27 4 Alex T.
14.67 5 Frieda B.
11 6 Ileana D.
10.33 7 Kelly K.
10.04 8 Diana N.
2 9 Allyson S.
2 10 Gloria A.
Overall Scores 2015 - Masters Women 1

August 2015

 

 

 

 

Saturday, August 29th 2015
Head Judge : TBA
Master of Ceremony : J. King
Photography : TBA
Movement Demo : TBA.
Equipment Wrangler : Everyone

EVENT 1 : FIRE
Tabata is 8 Intervals 20 sec work 10 sec rest
Score is the lowest rep count of all 8 intervals
Tabata Barbell Thruster
Tabata Burpee
Rx : 45# / 35#
Ma1 : 45# / 35#
Ma2 : 35# / 25#

– Weigh in – Break

EVENT 2 : WATER
8 Minute to Achieve Max Snatch
Scores will be based upon Bodyweight

EVENT 3 : EARTH
AMRAP 3
5 Over-the-Shoulder Shrugs
10 Sandbag Back Squats
36 FT Sandbag Walking Lunge
Rx : 35# / 25# & 60# / 40#
Ma1 : 24 FT
MA2 18FT & 25#/15# & 40# / 20#

July 2015

 

 

 

 

Saturday, June 18th 2015
Head Judge : Gloria A.
Photography : J. King
Movement Demo : Bobby C.
Equipment Wrangler : Everyone

EVENT 1 : BIG ATLAS
6 Min Cut-off
10 Over-head Squat 75# / 55# (Ma1 :55# / 45#)
5 Burpee
10 Over-head Squat 95# / 75# (Ma1 :75# / 55#)
5 Burpee
10 Over-head Squat 135# / 95# (Ma1 :95# / 65#)
5 Burpee
10 Over-head Squat 155# / 105# (Ma1 :115# / 75#)

EVENT 2 : GRAVITY RAILROAD
2K Row
*Womens Adjustment for Score : 36 sec (based upon CrossFit rowing 2K averages)

EVENT 3 : HIGH STRIKER
8 min Cut-off
12 Kettle Bell Clean and Jerk 16 kg / 12 kg
5 Handstand Push-up
12 Kettle Bell Clean and Jerk 24 kg / 16 kg
5 Handstand Push-up
12 Kettle Bell Clean and Jerk 32 kg / 24 kg
5 Handstand Push-up

June 2015

 

 

 

 Saturday, June 27th 2015

Head Judge : J. King
Photography : Jessica P.
Movement Demo : Andrew C.
Equipment Wrangler : Everyone

EVENT 1 : RETROGRADE
8 Min Cut-off
30 Box Jump Over
54 ft Bear Crawl
20 Snatch
10 Burpee Pull-up
20 Snatch
54 ft Bear Crawl
30 Box Jump Over
Rx : 95# / 65#; Ma1 : 75# / 45#; Ma2 : 55# / 35#

EVENT 2 : CARRONADE
AMRAP 5
5 Front Squat
15 Double Under
Rx : 135# / 95#; Ma1 : 115# / 75#; Ma2 : 95# / 55#

EVENT 3 : SATISFIED
10 min Cut-off
12 Rope Ascents 15ft
12 Handstand Push-ups
12 Hang Cleans 165# / 105#
Rx : 165# / 105#
Ma1 : 135# / 85#
Ma2 : 115# / 65#

EVENT 3 : PROMENADE
6 min Cut-off
21 – 15 – 9
Knee-to-elbow
Handstand Walk / ft.

May 2015 Golden Lion

 

 

 

Saturday, May 30th 2015

Head Judge : Gloria A.
Assistant Judge :
Master of Ceremony : J. King
Photography : J. King
Movement Demo : Andrew C.
Equipment Wrangler : Everyone

EVENT 1 : QUALIFIED
5 mins for Reps
Complete first set 2,4,8
5 – 10 min for Reps
Complete second set 16,32,64
2 / 16 Box Jump Overs 24″ / 20″
2 / 16 Over-head Squat 95# / 65#
2 / 16 Burpee
4 / 32 Box Jump Overs 24″ / 20″
4 / 32 Over-head Squat 95# / 65,
4 / 32 Burpee
8 / 64 Box Jump Overs 24″ / 20″
8 / 64 Over-head Squat 95# / 65,
8 / 64 Burpee
Rx : 95# / 65#
Ma1 : 75# / 45#
Ma2 : 55# / 35#

EVENT 2 : BONAFIDE
8 min Cut-off
3 Rounds for Time
20 Kettlebell Swings 24 kg / 16kg
20 Sit-up
20 Ring Push-up

EVENT 3 : SATISFIED
10 min Cut-off
12 Rope Ascents 15ft
12 Handstand Push-ups
12 Hang Cleans 165# / 105#
Rx : 165# / 105#
Ma1 : 135# / 85#
Ma2 : 115# / 65#

Apr 2015 Golden Lion

 

 

 

Saturday, April 25th 2015
Head Judge : J. King
Assistant Judge : None
Master of Ceremony : J. King
Photography : Dee & John
Movement Demo : Andrew C.
Equipment Wrangler : Bobby C. & Friends

EVENT 1 : SISYPHOS
200 m Prowler Push
Rx : 180# / 140#
Ma1 : 140# / 100#
Ma2 : 100# / 75#

EVENT 2 : EURYDICE 2
AMRAP 3
2 Wallball
2 Deadlift
2 Box Jump
Rest 1 min

AMRAP 3
4 Wallball
4 Deadlift
4 Box Jump
Rest 1 min

AMRAP 3
6 Wallball
6 Deadlift
6 Box Jump
Rx : 20# / 14#, 225# / 155#, 24” / 20”
Ma1 : 20# / 14#, 155# / 135#, 24” / 20”
Ma2 : 14# / 12#, 135# / 105#, 24” Box Step-up / 20” Box Step-up

IKAROS
Cut Off : 10 min
3 RFT
10 Clean and Jerk
10 x (1 Pull up, 1 Toe-to-bar)
Rx : 135# / 95#
Ma1 : 115# / 75#
Ma2 : 95# / 55# (Knee-Raises)

Mar 2015 Golden Lion

 

 

 

Saturday, March 21st 2015
Head Judge : Susan C.
Assistant Judge : None
Master of Ceremony : J. King
Photography : John F.
Movement Demo : Andrew C.
Equipment Wrangler : Everyone

EVENT 1 : ZOOM
Cut Off : Men 10 min / Ladies 12 min
1 Mile Run
1 K Row

EVENT 2 : CLANG & BANG
Complete Two Cleans to Proceed
Time Cap : 10 min
Rx : 115# / 75#, 135# / 95#, 155# / 105#, 175# / 125#, 195# / 145#, 215# / 165#, 235# / 185#, 255# / 205#, 275# / 225#, 295# / 245#
Ma1 : 95# / 55#, 115# / 75#, 135# / 85#, 155# / 105#, 175# / 125#, 195# / 145#, 215# / 165#, 235# / 185#, 255# / 205#, 275# / 225#
Ma2 : 75# / 35#, 95# / 55#, 115# / 65#, 135# / 85#, 155# / 105#, 175# / 125#, 195# / 145#, 215# / 165#, 235# / 185#, 255# / 205#

EVENT 3 : GORO GORO
Cut Off : 12 min
6 Thruster
20 Lunge
15 Thruster
8 Burpee
24 Thruster
8 Burpee
15 Thruster
20 Lunge
6 Thruster
Rx : 95# / 65#
Ma1 : 75# / 45#
Ma2 : 55# / 35#

Feb 2015 Golden Lion

 

 

 

Saturday, February 28th 2015

Head Judge : Gloria A.
Assistant Judge : Susan C.
Master of Ceremony : J. King
Movement Demo : Steven E.
Equipment Wrangler : Bobby C., Jon K.

EVENT 1 : SPACE RACE
Cut Off : 6 min
Buy-in : 100 m Overhead Plate Carry
5 Rounds
5 Burpee
5 Wallball
Cash Out : 25 Back Squats
Rx : 45# / 25#, 20# / 14#, 155# / 105#
Ma1 (45 – 54) : 35# / 15#, 20# / 14#, 115# / 75#
Ma2 (55+) : 25# / 10#, 20# / 14#, 105# / 65#

EVENT 2 : LIFT-OFF
6 Min for Reps
Hang Squat Clean Thrusters
Rx : 115# / 75#
Ma1 (45 – 54) : 95# / 65#
Ma2 (55+) : 75# / 55#

EVENT 3 : COSMIC LEGACY
Cut Off : 10 min
35 Box Jump
30 Snatch
25 Knee-to-Elbow
20 Chest-to-bar Pull-up
15 Weighted Alternating Pistol
10 Strict HSPU
Rx : 30” / 24”, 125# / 85#, 16 kg / 12 kg
Ma1 (45 – 54) : 24” / 20”, 100# / 75#, 12 kg / 8 kg
Ma2 (55+) : 24” / 20”, 85# / #55

 

 

 

 

Saturday, January 31st 2015
Head Judge : Gloria A.
Assistant Judge : Cang T.
Master of Ceremony : J. King
Movement Demos : Dale C. & Jon K.
Equipment Wranglers : Jon K. & Andrew C.

EVENT 1 : PUSH PERFECT
800 m / 700 m Row
160 Air Squats
30 Shoulder to Overhead
Rx : 115# / 75# : Ma1 (45 – 54) – 95# / 55# : Ma2 (55+) 75# / 45#

EVENT 2 : PACE PERFECT
AMRAP 6
3 Broad Jump 5′ / 4′
5 Burpee
3 Over-head Squat
Rx : 95# / 65# : Ma1 (45 – 54) – 75# / 45# : Ma2 (55+) 45# / 35#

EVENT 3 : PRACTICALLY PERFECT
40 KBS
30 Lunge
20 Front Squat
10 Knees-to-elbow
5 Muscle-up
Rx : 115# / 75# 24 kg / 16 kg : Ma1 (45 – 54) – 95# / 55# 16 kg / 12 kg : Ma2 (55+) 75# / 45# 16 kg / 12 kg

Golden Lion August Results

RankAthletesScaleEvent 1Event 2Event 3Score
8Kelly K.Woman1266.2 %45 reps3.33
1Brian N.Men15116.2 %55 reps7.3
2Neal E.Men1581 %60 reps7
3Bobby C.Men1686.4 %50 reps6.67
4Steven E.Men1380.956 reps6
5Phil A.Men1579.1 %55 reps5.67
6Richard C.Masters Men 45-541376.2 %45 reps4.33
7Dan F.Men1368.9 %45 reps4

Golden Lion July Results

RankAthletesScaleEvent 1Event 2Event 3Score
14Alex T.Woman43 repsDNFDNF1.67
1Kristopher K.Men4:427:02:34:1712.67
2Bobby C.Men3:4017:19:54:2212.33
3Steven E.Men4:4217:14:44:1512
4Joe K.Men48 reps7:35:56:068.7
5Dee N.Women3:538:23 (7:47)7:308.6
6Kendrick B.Men3:447:41:239 reps8.34
7Kelly K.Women52 reps8:50:6 (8:14)50 reps7
8Neal E.Men45 reps7:08:816 reps6.67
9Phil A.Men47 reps7:4546 reps6.33
10Dan F.Men46 reps7:22:1529 reps6.22
11Brian N.Men35 reps8:165:175.33
12Uli G.Masters Men 45-5448 reps8:1742 reps5
13Frieda B.Women47 reps8:02:8 (7:26:)124

Golden Lion June Results

RankAthletesScaleEvent 1Event 2Event 3Score
10Richard C.Masters Men 45-5471 reps (6:19)52 reps5:401.33
1Andrew C.Men7:37165 reps3:339.33
2Kristopher K.Men109 reps (3:57)141 reps2:399
3Adam K.Men94 reps (4:00)142 reps2:418.33
4Courtney P.Women104 reps (4:30)140 reps5:056
5Neal E.Men84 reps (4:37)116 reps4:335
6Brian N.Men71 reps (5:41)120 reps4:054.66
7Uli G.Masters Men 45-5483 reps (4:42)105 reps4:364
8Dan F.Men75 reps (4:55)121 reps5:393.75
9Patrick S.men67 reps (6:11)125 reps4:543.66

Golden Lion May Results

RankAthletesScaleEvent 1Event 2Event 3Score
11Gloria A.Women65 reps (4:48)160 reps12 reps (7:14)2
1Andrew C.Men141 reps (1:33)5:075:0710.3
2Dale C.Men144 reps (1:33)5:147:0610
3Brian N.Men120 reps (2:20)5:0235 reps7.67
4Joe K.Men128 reps (1:58)6:039:527.33
5Kristopher K.Men121 reps (2:24)6:368:007
6Bobby C.Men142 reps (1:52)5:2112 reps (9:28)6.67
7Dan F.Men129 reps (2:09)6:509 rep4.67
8UliMasters Men 45-54116 reps (2:16)7:0722 reps (10:22)4.33
9Courtney P.Women117 reps (2:30)167 reps17 rep (5:05)4
10Richard C.Masters Men 45-5495 reps (3:11)134 reps12 (5:45)2.33

Golden Lion April Results

RankAthletesScaleEvent 1Event 2Event 3Score
12Eli A.Men12:00:22951.67
1Andrew C.Men5:49:6319767:2011.3
2Bobby C.Men5:39:431628:0310.6
3Uli G.Masters Men 45-545:09:5915348 rep (2:40/7:36)9.6
4Dee N.Women7:6:721748:549.3
5Dan F.Men7:04:8914748 rep (7:55)7.6
6Alex T.Woman7:0514538 reps6.3
7Ileana D.Woman10:19:85153 (m)53 rep (6:53)5.3
8Brian N.Men11:00:4513848 reps (2:43/7:36)5.3
9Richard C.Masters Men 45-548:01:9511643 rep (9:10)5
10Michael M.Men10:43:071373.6
11Allyson S.Women11:57:03116 (m)45 rep (m)2

Golden Lion March Results

RankAthletesScaleEvent 1Event 2Event 3Score
13Richard C.Masters Men 45-548:11 400m2 x 420 Lunge1.67
1Andrew C.Men6:52 870m9:006:5011.5
2Neal E.Men9:572 x 7(7:33) 7:5711
3Josh D.Men7:04 760m8:287:1710.5
4Ali T.Women11:472 x 6 (8:24)7:0110
5Eric P.Men6:25 926m6 x 2 (3:04)9:039.34
6Kendrick B.Men7:02 725m2 x 6 (7:28)(7:24) 7:578.34
7Frieda B.Woman11:452 x 5 (7:18)10.166.67
8Uli G.Masters Men 45-547:30 571m2 x 6 (8:03)9:136
9Brian N.Men7:21 612m1 x 6 (8:20)9:315.5
10Diana N.Women8:59 599m2 x 6 (4:57)11:315.34
11Phil A.Men6:27 882m2 x 23.67
12Dan F.Men7:43 598m2 x 5 (8:04)11:063.34

Golden Lion February Results

RankAthletesScaleEvent 1Event 2Event 3Score
15Richard C.Masters Men 45-54BSq 822S 253
1Seth T.Men4:12509:5514.35
2Dee N.Women4:5052WAP 414.3
3Bobby C.Men5:1551WAP 112.3
4Jack K.Men4:5533C2B 2010.7
5Courtney P.Women5:3941C2B 89.6
6Phil A.MenBSq 2139C2B 169.35
7Neal E.MenBSq 2039C2B 169.3
8Eric P.Men5:118C2B 129.25
9Ali T.Women4:5140C2B 38
10Uli G.Masters Men 45-54BSq 1535C2B 66.7
11Alex T.WomenBSq 1839K2E 186
12IleanaWomenBSq 1935K2E 105.7
13Brian N.MenBSq 1428C2B 35
14Diana N.WomenBSq 1333K2E 254.7

Golden Lion January Results

RankAthletesScaleEvent 1Event 2Event 3Score
14Patrick S.Men161647:20 K2E2.6
1Andrew C.Men8:121034:5513.7
2Bobby C.Men9:34985:5512
3Eric P.Men9:391028:2711.35
4Keyan J.Men1841003:5111.3
5Kristopher K.Men185 (2:41)858:009.6
6Brain N.Men177857:008.6
7Ali T.Women9:46854:30 K2E8.3
8Phil A.Men185 (2:48)814:15 K2E7.35
9Neal E.Men173963.37 K2E7.3
10Alex T.Women181785.32 K2E5.3
11Uli G.Masters Men 45- 54171734:36 K2E4.3
12Frieda B.Women176635:25 K2E4
13Richard C.Masters Men 45-54154616:21 K2E3.3